Skaičiuojama nuo: 2007-06-01
Iš viso apsilankė: 10636880
Šiandien apsilankė: 5462
Dabar naršo: 166

Which citizens of EU member states and of their family members acquire the right to permanently reside in the Republic of Lithuania?

Citizens and their family members of the member states of the European Free Trade Association shall be subject to the same provisions as citizens and family members of the EU.

The citizen of an EU Member State specified in paragraph 1 of Article 104  of the Law shall acquire the right of permanent residence in the Republic of Lithuania, if:

  1. s(he) has been lawfully residing in the Republic of Lithuania for the last five years; or
  2. s(he) has retained the right to citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania in accordance with the procedure established by the Law on Citizenship; or
  3. s(he) is a person of Lithuanian descent; or
  4. s(he) entered the Republic of Lithuania for residence together with a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania as his family member. 

Family members of an EU citizen who has acquired the right of permanent residence or other persons, which use the right of free movement of persons according to EU legal acts, shall also acquire the right to reside permanently in the Republic of Lithuania if they lawfully resided in the Republic of Lithuania for the last 5 years with an EU citizen or they are family members of an EU citizen who has the right to reinstate citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania in accordance with the procedure laid down by the Law on Citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania or is a person of Lithuanian descent (Article 104, paragraph 2, of the Law).

The right to reside permanently in the Republic of Lithuania shall also be acquired by family members of an EU citizen who have preserved the right to reside in the Republic of Lithuania according to Article 101(1) of the Law, which lawfully resided in the Republic of Lithuania for the last 5 years (Article 104, paragraph 2, of the Law).

The right to reside permanently in the Republic of Lithuania shall also be granted to an EU citizen or his/her family member who lawfully resided in the Republic of Lithuania for less than 5 years if he/she complies with at least one of the grounds out of those provided for in Article 105, paragraph 1, of the Law. In case such an EU citizen or his/her family member acquires the right to reside permanently in the Republic of Lithuania, such a right shall also be acquired by family members residing together with him/her in the Republic of Lithuania.

A citizen of a EU Member State issued with a certificate confirming the right of the citizen of a EU Member State to reside permanently in the Republic of Lithuania and to whom a child is born during the period of his/her residence in the Republic of Lithuania, irrespective of the place of birth of the child, shall be obliged to apply to the migration service of the territorial police office in service area of which the citizen of European Union Member State has declared or intends to declare his/her place of residence or is registered or seeks to be registered as a person without place of residence for the purposes of being issued with a certificate confirming the right of the citizen of a EU Member State to reside permanently in the Republic of Lithuania or a card of the EU permanent residence permit not later than within 6 months from the date of birth of his/her child.

A child born during the period of the alien’s residence in the Republic of Lithuania shall be issued the same type of a residence permit as the one held by both or one of its parents.  The permit shall be valid for the period of validity of the permit of one of the child’s parents. (Article 1054 of the Law).

Note. The five-year period referred to in Article 104(1) and (2) of the Law shall be interrupted by the period of imprisonment imposed by the court (Article 104(4) of the Law).

 

 

Paskutinis atnaujinimas: 2016-01-22 13:24:52